Privacy Policy

Chatswood Baptist Church (“the Church”) understands the importance of privacy. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you how your private data may be used and to keep it protected.

The information we collect

We will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, and contact details, if you choose to provide them, so that we can contact you. We may also collect other information that you provide during the course of our relationships, such as payment records should you attend to attend church events. The information collected may also include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act 1988), such as information about your beliefs or health information.

Our Website

Visitors to our Church website can browse without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they either choose to log on, register for an event, or otherwise enter their contact details into the website. Non-identifying browsing statistics are collected.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes we have disclosed at the time of collection, for any permissible secondary purposes as defined under Australian Privacy Principles, for any purposes to which you have consented, or as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  1. to establish and maintain a record of your Church involvement and attendance
  2. to provide the services you have requested from the Church
  3. to answer your inquiry
  4. to register you for events or conferences
  5. to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you (if we contact you in this way, you will have the opportunity to decline any further such communications)
  6. to coordinate and organise activities
  7. to facilitate the Church’s fulfilment of its legal obligations
  8. to carry out Church ministerial and administrative activities

Church Directory

The Church maintains a church directory for its members and regular attendees. The church directory is updated and distributed in print annually. Inclusion in the church directory is on a voluntary opt-in basis. The church directory is only made available to attendees who themselves have chosen to be included in it.

Church Bulletin

The Church produces a regular bulletin to share church news. Office holders and event coordinators may have their contact details published in the bulletin. This bulletin may be published on the Church website.

Access and Correction

You can request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting us as set out below. Please notify us if you would like to have any information corrected or removed. We will review and honour reasonable and practicable requests.

Security & Storage

We will take reasonable steps to keep secure the personal information which we hold and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure and misuse. The Church website does not provide a secure (HTTPS/SSL) connection. Please keep this in mind if submitting information online.

Information is stored, in both written and electronic formats, in various locations, including on site, at the homes of organisers, as well as in electronic and/or cloud-based (possibly overseas) storage.

Some services and conferences are organised or administered by volunteers within the Church community, who may have access to that information, such as contact details, for the purpose of fulfilling that role. These roles are only given to trusted individuals, who will take reasonable care when handling data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be announced at the Church members meetings. The current Privacy Policy will also be maintained on our website.

Feedback, Questions or Problems

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Church’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact the Church secretary, or one of our pastors. Please refer to the contacts page of the Church website for contact details.